American Black Bear a friend or a robber?
Where to find:
The black bear is present throughout the North American continent and therefore in a region that goes from Alaska to Mexico including all the states of the United States and Canada.
The favorite habitat of the black red is certainly the forest of which it is very rich and the North American continent. Particularly in Alaska the northern states of the United States.
However, it can adapt to different habitats and therefore can also be found on rocky mountains. And to a limited extent even in arid environments.
In the latter however very rare to find it.
He is a very good climber and so to escape even from the man he can climb trees.
Its dimensions are considerably smaller than those of the white bear and brown bear. Which are characteristic of the North American continent.
It can be a meter and a half long up to 2 m and its shoulder height between one meter and one meter and twenty.
Their weight is very variable and depends precisely on the seasons in which we are going to weigh.
During the winter they do not eat anything and consume only while during the summer it feeds and therefore grows considerably in mass.
The males weigh between 120 and 280 kg, about an average of about 130 kg, about 30% fewer females.
The black bear also thanks to its smaller size compared to brown bear and white bear and also a fast runner.
It was detected at speeds around 50-55 km / h, so here is that once it is chased by a bear on foot is not really easy to escape.
It is an animal that does not live in a herd and is rather lonely and has the characteristic of being seen often on its hind legs.
A peculiar characteristic of the black bear is the fact that it does not go into a real state of lethargy but it can be defined more a state of accentuated drowsiness.
In this state, it does not perform any action exactly as if it were hibernating but it does not stop and keeps itself not completely asleep.
Which means in the case perhaps threatened can react violently aggressively.
Being an omnivorous animal, it eats a little of everything and therefore even if it prefers vegetables. It also feeds on fishes of animal carcasses.
Typical and its predisposition in large national parks for example as Yellowstone to go to rob the remains of tourists.
At a young age, the brown bear is particularly vulnerable since its size is not remarkable. Its ability to defend itself is not immense. Therefore can be prey to the attacks of wolf pumas and other predators of its area.
Another big risk that runs to die, this even in more adult age by the cars. That it avoids crossing the road is very widespread the construction of roads in the middle of the parks to the American forests. And therefore this is an event that occurs quite frequently.
The black bear is one of those animals that we can use as an example to understand why it is necessary not to feed the wild animals absolutely.
In the most important American national parks such as Yellowstone Park, every year some specimens are killed. Unfortunately, because they become rather aggressive.
In other parks, they are instead anesthetized and transported to areas farthest from tourists.
It is in the search for food and therefore in the need for survival that modifies their attitudes. Exactly how we humans do when we are faced with a resource that is easier to use.
Black bears sometimes threaten the safety of tourists. But this habit is because of the fact that tourists feed the bears.
Although at this moment the bins are locked, tourists are trying to educate them not to feed the bears, there are still cases.
Unfortunately, sometimes even serious accidents can happen and this helps to give bears a bad reputation while they are a resource for everyone.
The brown bear in the IUCN Red List is considered as least concern and is therefore under observation.
But do not run a serious danger, this still depends on the various subspecies from the regions of belonging.
In some regions, the risk of extinction actually exists. And the greatest danger to the black bear is as usual man. The human anthropization of the territories and despite being such large North American territories brings dangers to the survival of this species.
Scientific Name: Ursus americanus
English name: American black bear
Link to Red List page: Red List IUCN page for American Black Bear