Acinonyx jubatus is him the king of speed?
Cheetah the king of speed
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus
English name: Cheetah
Link to Red List page: IUCN red List
Cheetah loves a lot of different environments. He is strongly adaptable so it watched everywhere in Africa. From the coast to the mountain. From deserts to highlands and forest.
Where to find:
He is present just in the 10% of the original population. He can be found in Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda and Namibia, Botswana, Angola, South Africa, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, and Mozambique.
Cheetah is usually from 120 to 150 cm long plus 70/80 cm tail. The weight is around 60 kg but normally is less.
He’s considered to be the fastest ever earth mammal. There are many theories about the maximum speed reachable from the cheetah. We prefer to say he can run over 100 km per hours. This speed anyway can’t be held at a long distance.
The energy available is exhausted in short time. Even we can say that usually during hunting he can’t reach this speed. Especially because the prey doesn’t go straight. But changes more time direction trying to tire cheetah.
The males are social and when they are adult they prefer to live with other one or two males. Anyway, it is possible to find a group of 5/6 elements.
Female live solitary or with her cabs up they are able to go alone. Preferred prey of cheetah is the gazelle or impala but even other animal medium tail.
Cheetah doesn’t attach buffalo or hippos or elephant. They are small, and big animals can’t be hunted. The dimension put him in a steep below other big predators like lions, leopards or even a group of spotted hyenas. So after eating well, he leaves the remaining of the carcass because he knows don’t have a chance to defend is food.
A characteristic difference from the other cats, he does not have the retracting claws but something like the dog, that permit to drive better his attack with more grip on the ground.
A great opportunity to watch cheetah in action is during the Great Migration of wildebeests
As usual, the major threat to cheetah population is the human conflict. Like all the animals need the large environment and the humans day by day remove space at the wildlife.