Giant Panda the symbol of wonderful animal world
Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
English name: Giant Panda
Link to Red List page: Red List Page for Giant Panda
Where to find:
The Giant Panda lives exclusively in the south of Shaanxi province in China.
He lives in the mountain range of Qinling in the southern Sichuan province. This mountain range is a natural division between Yellow River and Yangzi River basins.
The particular conformation of the region is the perfect environment where the bamboo can live. Bamboo is the almost only source of food of the Giant Panda. Without this plant, he can’t survive.
The bear species closest him his the South American’ spectacled bear.
When adult, the length can be between 120 to 190 cm and the adult male can weigh up to 160 kg. Female is generally average 15% less than male in dimensions.
Giant Panda is one of the more famous wild animals in the world. His fame comes from the adoption by the World Wild Found as the symbol of the association. But it is just a small part of his fame, in fact, the panda’s aspect and his behavior are the mains reasons. His colors, his movements and his docile character made him very loved by children and adults.
His diet is composed exclusively of bamboo shoots, but sometimes he can eat even eggs or carcasses of dead animals. He is a very particular animal, and he can be considerate a case of study.
One particularity it is the scientific classification as carnivore when is almost totally vegetarian. Noteworthy is their digestive system that is carnivore’s but he eats just vegetable. This fact has a series of linked consequence in his life.
His diet can be good for a ruminant because his digestive system can extract all nutrients from the vegetals, but not for a carnivore. So he eats around 15 kg of bamboo shoots per day, an incredible quantity that can’t remain in the stomach long time. The Intestine transit is consequently fast and doesn’t give time to the nutrients to be well absorbed.
All these problems make the panda a very delicate wild animal. After mating female give birth to one or two cubs but she can’t breed both, she hasn’t enough energy. Cubs will remain one and the half year, up when they will be completely self-sufficient.
Giant Panda has some natural predators, one is the beautiful snow leopard, but even the Asian bear. Anyway, they kill usually just the cubs, leopard only can kill sometimes the sub-adult specimens.
Finally many are the risks that involve this delicate wild animal. First of all, we need to considerate his diet, the bamboo must be present in different species. Bamboo after flowering dies. So is necessary many kinds of bamboo with the different flowering season to guarantee bamboo shoots yearly. In the region where he lives in the valleys at the feet of mountains are inhabited by humans. So the panda refuse to move to another mountain and when one kind of bamboo remain, his destiny is the death.
This problem has another consequence, the specimens don’t meet other groups and the mating is between blood relations. This contributes to making the species less strong and resistant.
Despite many conservation programs, the future of the Giant Panda is difficult. Their presence is only in a limited area on the planet.
Do you want to know why he is so famous? Look at this video below…