Scientific Name: Aquila chrysaetos
English name: Golden eagle
Link to Red List page: Red List Page of the golden eagle.
Where to find
The golden eagle is present in North-America, Europe, and Asia. In the past was present even in North-Africa, now she is in reintroduction.
She likes to habit the medium mountain territory. Generally, up to 2000 mt, there are even cases were she made nests at high altitude. Biologists say is because of anthropization of some territories and consequent menace by humans. Her preferred areal is with few trees or open meadows.
Golden Eagle is one of the largest raptors. She can measure up to 120 cm included the tail. The weight is usual betwee3 to 7 kg. Female is around 30 percent bigger than male. The open wings can measure up to 250 cm.
The territory dominated by the golden eagle is around 80 square km. Male and female join for life, so their behavior is in function of this characteristic.
They usually make up to 10 nests in their territory. Year by year they decide which one use. The nests are normally below the hunting territory quote, so when they capture the prey is less difficult to carry up to the nest. The nests are normally on rocked walls in safety position from other predators and easy to reach by flight.
Her preferred preys are small mammals like marmots, rabbits, other birds, rodents, squirrels, foxes, and sometimes reptiles.
The mating is followed by the egg-laying after 40/50 days. The chicks grow quickly and the male is who search the food and carry it to female and chicks. The environment is important for the reproduction, some studies sais that abundance of preys gives more chance of success in reproduction.
Do you never saw an eagle in flight? we suggest you take your backpack and try to walk in mountains. Maybe it is a good idea if you ask some information from local people. They can help you to reach the better spots in the mountain.
She is considered the better flier and we think it is true. She flights normally around 50 km/h but when she hunts and aim the prey she can reach even 320 km/h. It is an incredible speed.
In conclusion the major risks
In the past, she was at great risk of extinction. Now the population, thanks to conservation programs around the world is stable or growing. Just in some countries she is endangered, like Spain, and Corea.
She is considered by the Red List of IUCN Least Concern