Jaguar The Biggest America’s Cat
Jaguar The Biggest America’s Cat
Scientific Name: Panthera onca
English name: Jaguar
Link to Red List page: Red List Page of Jaguar
He loves the environment of the forest with rivers. In that environment, he can find more prey and he is safer. However other environments are used sometimes by the jaguar. Occasionally it has sighted even in the mountains of the south of the United States. And even there in the presence of forest.
Where to find:
Many years ago the jaguar was present from the South of the United States to South Argentina. In recent years, the anthropization of the territory has reduced his presence. So now you can find him just in the Amazonas area. There are some specimens in some of the original areas but is not a significative presence.
Jaguar is the biggest of America’s cat. And at the same time is the Biggest carnivorous mammal of Center and South America. He is in between Lion and Leopard as dimensions. So he is the third Big Cat in the world.
Jaguar is between 65 to 75 at the shoulder. He weighs between 55 to 95 kg but the are some males heavier. The length is between 110 to 185 cm excluded the tail. The tail is short on rapport with other big cats, it is 45 to 75 cm.
The females are on average 20% less than males.
The studies of the ecosystems are different from when in Yellowstone has been observed the wolves effect in the Park. In Yellowstone, the almost extinction of the wolves caused the collapse of the entire ecosystem. Just the wolves reintroduction has saved the Park. Read the story of Yellowstone wolves.
In this new vision of the ecosystem, the relationships between the various species are fundamental. Jaguar is an alpha species, and at the same times is a keystone animal. So the impact he has in his areal is without doubts great.
His numbers are in rapid decreasing. The total number of specimens is big yet. But when we check the macro areas the situation change. In many macro areas have observed the cascade effect in the ecosystem. Therefore is important to help the actual protection programs. While will be a good idea to begin some new specific project. Because different areas have different issues and different necessity.
His a solitary animal, female meet male and after mating, they separate immediately. The gestation is between 95 to 105 days and gives birth usually two cubs. The cubs stay with mom for one year or some months more than they leave to find their own territory.
The jaguar In his territory hunt every animal, he prefers the largest but he kills any species. Ungulates, capibara, dogs, but even anaconda, caiman, fish, and monkeys. Was find evidence of hunting the American Black Bear. Also has been studied which the Spectacled bears don’t share territory with Jaguar. Read the story of Spectacled bears.
Its jaw is the most powerful among the big cats, it is in fact famous for biting and breaking the skull of its victims. Normally he attacks by biting the upper part of the neck to break the victim’s backbone which he then bites into the skull and transports to a hidden place where he can eat calmly. It can also swim and chase its prey in the rainforest rivers.
He is a very silent animal and it is almost impossible to notice him as he approaches. An encounter with a jaguar is almost always a fatal encounter and leaves little chance for its victims.
There are two major threats, one is the deforestation. And the other one is the fragmentation of his habitat.
Deforestation is a problem even for us human. It is one of the causes of global warming. But for the jaguar, the reduction of the living area is meaning to have more contacts with humans. This is bad because he showed a natural love for the livestock. Consequently, he is killed by the farmers.
In this short video the awesome demonstration of the Jaguar powerful.
This post has been pubblised Mar 7, 2018 an updated Jul 15, 2020.